Campus Calendar | Feb. 8–14
February 8, 2010
Monday
• KASADA meeting
Where: Student Center
Room 320
When: 9 a.m.
• Manic Monday
Where: Eastway Center lower lounge
When: 7 p.m.
• Rock the Runway meeting
Where: Student Center Room 316
When: 7 p.m.
• NAACP poetry slam
Where: Kiva
When: 7:30 p.m.
•H2o Ministries meeting
Where: Student Center
Room 302
When: 8 p.m.
• 8-Ball tournament
Where: Cyber Café
When: 8 p.m.
• College Republicans meeting
Where: Student Center
Room 309
When: 9 p.m.
Tuesday
• Condom flowers
Where: Student Center lobby
When: 11 a.m.
• Bead It, Glue it, Write It
Where: Eastway Center lower lounge
When: 5 p.m.
• Dave Ferguson Fitness Program
Where: Oscar Ritchie Hall Room 250
When: 5:45 p.m.
• Impressionist Brandon Styles
Where: Rathskeller
When: 7 p.m.
• Kent Interhall Council meeting
Where: Governance Chambers
When: 7 p.m.
• Speaker Elena Manferdini
Where: Michael Schwartz Center Room 177
When: 7:30 p.m.
• Habitat for Humanity meeting
Where: Henderson Hall Room 201
When: 9 p.m.
• Students for Sensible Drug Policy meeting
Where: Student Center Room 319
When: 9 p.m.
Wednesday
• Soup and Substance
Where: Student Center Room 206
When: 11:30 a.m.
• Men’s basketball vs. Ball State
Where: M.A.C. Center
When: 7 p.m.
• History Club meeting
Where: Student Center Room 311
When: 7:15 p.m.
• PRSSA meeting
Where: Franklin Hall Room 213
When: 7:30 p.m.
• Face Aids meeting
Where: Student Center Room 320
When: 7:30 p.m.
• NAACP Debunking the Myth: Black Talk
Where: Oscar Ritchie Hall Room 214
When: 7:30 p.m.
• College Democrats meeting
Where: Student Center Room 316
When: 8 p.m.
• Old School Gym Class
Where: Annex Room 153
When: 8 p.m.
• Navigators meeting
Where: Bowman Hall Room 133
When: 8:30 p.m.
Thursday
• Jewelry Sale Table
Where: Student Center lobby
When: 11 a.m.
• Life Share table
Where: Student Center lobby
When: 11 a.m.
• Business Career Night
Where: Student Center Room 206
When: 4 p.m.
• Valentine’s Day dinner
Where: Eastway Center
When: 6 p.m.
• PRIDE!Kent meeting
Where: Student Center Room 319
When: 7 p.m.
• Speaker Dr. Alfreda Brown
Where: Governance Chambers
When: 7 p.m.
• Biology Club meeting
Where: Student Center Room 317
When: 7:30 p.m.
• Comedy Night
Where: Rathskeller
When: 9 p.m.
Friday
• Lifeshare Blood Donor table
Where: Student Center lobby
When: 11 a.m.
• Public Health meeting
Where: Student Center Room 302
When: 1:15 p.m.
• G.R.A.S.P.P. meeting
Where: Student Center Room 307
When: 5 p.m.
• Tasteful Temptations
Where: Rathskeller
When: 7 p.m.
• “The Men Who Stare at Goats”
Where: Kiva
When: 11 p.m.
Saturday
• Field Hockey Junior Day
Where: Student Center Room 306AB
When: 9 a.m.
• Women’s basketball vs. Miami
Where: M.A.C. Center
When: 2 p.m.
• Chinese New Year celebration
Where: Student Center Ballroom
When: 5 p.m.
• A Valentine’s Day You Both Can Live With
Where: Student Center Room 204
When: 7 p.m.
• “The Men Who Stare at Goats”
Where: Kiva
When: 8 p.m. and 11 p.m.
Sunday
• Kent Zendo meeting
Where: Student Center Room 308
When: 11 a.m.
• Wrestling vs. Eastern Michigan
Where: M.A.C. Center
When: 2:05 p.m.
• Kent Anti-Racist Action meeting
Where: Student Center Room 320
When: 8 p.m.