Kent State Folk Festival Full Concert Schedule
November 6, 2008
Thursday, Nov. 6
Kent Stage- Darrell Scott, Richard Shindell 8 p.m. reserved seats $20
Friday, Nov. 7
Kent Stage- Peter Rowan & Tony Rice 8 p.m. reserved seats $25
Saturday, Nov. 8
Kent Stage- The Felice Brothers with opener
Justin Townes Earle 8 p.m. general admission $20, KSU student (with valid ID) $15
Tuesday, Nov. 11
Kent Stage- Korean National University of
Arts Korean Music Ensemble- 8 p.m.- general admission $10, KSU student (with valid ID) $5
Thursday, Nov. 13
Kent Stage- Martin Sexton with opener Ryan Montbleau 8 p.m. general admission $25, KSU student (with valid ID) $20
Friday, Nov. 14
Folk Alley ‘Round Town- Free music at the following venues
Anthony’s Coffee & Cakes-Lisa & Heather Malyuk 3-5 p.m.
Bistro On Main- Chuck Keiper 8:30-11 p.m.
Black Squirrel Gallery- The Rhondas 8-10 p.m.
Dominick’s- Rio Neon 7:30-10 p.m.
Downtown Gallery- Matt & Shannon Heaton 8 p.m.
Europe Gyro- Faces Made For Radio 6-8 p.m.
Firefly- Royal Honey & The Worker Bees 8-10 p.m.
Franklin Square Deli- Jon Mosey Noon-1:30 p.m.
The Green Room- NateX10 9-11 p.m.
Kent Presbyterian Church- Smokin Fez
Monkeys 7:30-9:30 p.m.
Kent Stage- Dale Galgozy & Woodsy’s School of Folk Students 5-7 p.m. in lobby
Alex Bevan 7-8:30 p.m. on Main Stage, Ryan Humbert- CD Release Party 9 p.m. on
Main Stage
Last Exit Books- The Constitution 1:30-3 p.m.
The Loft- Rockin’ Robin 9:30 p.m.-midnight
Logos Books- The Sonshine Boys 4-6 p.m.
Mike’s Place- Waterband 8:30-11:00 p.m.
Mugs Brew Pub- Pete Nischt 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Outpost-Guy Pernetti 8-10 p.m., Billy Smith 10 p.m.- midnight
Professors Pub & Café-David Ullman 8-10 p.m., Xela 10 p.m.-midnight
The Pub- Rachel Roberts 5-7 p.m., Chris
Castle 10 p.m.-midnight
Pufferbelly Ltd.- Zach 6:30-9 p.m.
Rathskeller- Captain Kneal & the
Noisemakers 8-10 p.m., Astrovan 8- 10 p.m.
Ray’s Place- Costley Court 8-10 p.m. (in conjunction with KSU Alumni Association)
Riverside Wine & Imports- John Markovic 8:30-11:30 p.m.
Robin Hood Inn- Brewer’s Row 11:00 p.m.-12:30 a.m.
Mitch Reed- 10-11 p.m.
The Rock- Test Pilot 9:30-11:30 p.m.
Rusty Nail- Up til’ 4 6-9 p.m.
Scribbles Coffee- XL427 7-8 p.m., Ashley
Brooke Toussant 8-9 p.m.
Starbucks- Abby Kondas 6-8 p.m.
Susan’s Coffee and Tea- Matt Henterly 6-6:30 p.m., Brian Lisik 6:30-8 p.m.
Turnup Records- The Mayfields 8-9:30 p.m., Jay Krasnow & Friends 9:30-11:30 p.m.
Unitarian Universalist Church – Hal Walker 7:30-9 p.m.
United Church of Christ – Tracey Thomas w/ Martha’s Mistake 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Venice Café- Hillbilly Idol 8-11 p.m.
Water Street Tavern- Jonah Koslen 7-9 p.m.,
The Twistoffs 9:30-11 p.m., The Speedbumps 11:30 p.m.-1 a.m.
Woodsy’s Rehearsal Annex- “Brady’s Run” 7-9 p.m.
Zephyr Pub- Ian Penter 6-8 p.m., Kidney Brothers 8-10 p.m., Oliver Buck & The New Madrids 10 p.m.-12 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 15
Free Community Workshops- 12-5 p.m.
Kiva- Talent Show- 5 p.m.
Kent Stage- Nanci Griffith- 8 p.m. reserve tickets $30